top of page

Group Leaders

Cllr Doug Oliver
Leader of the Rother Association of Independent Councillors

Cllr Christine Bayliss
Leader of the Rother Labour Group of Councillors

Cllr Susan Prochak
Leader of the Rother Liberal Democrat Group of Councillors

Cllr Polly Gray
Leader of the Rother Green Group of Councillors

Council Leadership

Cllr Doug Oliver
Leader of the Council

Cllr Vikki Cook
Chair of Rother District Council

Cllr Christine Bayliss
Deputy Leader of the Council

Cllr Susan Prochak
Deputy Leader of the Council

Cllr Richard Thomas
Vice Chair of Rother District Council

Cabinet

Cllr Doug Oliver (Leader), Corporate Policy, Communications, Improvement, Devolution, HR and strategic issues

Cllr Christine Bayliss (Deputy Leader), Regeneration and Economic Development

Cllr Susan Prochak MBE (Deputy Leader), Planning, Member Training Champion

Cllr Terry Byrne, Digital Transformation & Customer Services and Armed Forces Champion

Cllr Sam Coleman FRSA, Wellbeing, Equalities and Age Friendly Communities

Cllr Kathryn Field, Environmental, Licensing, Joint Waste Contract, Community Safety and Climate Strategy

Cllr Ashan Jeeawon, Finance and Governance

Cllr Ruairi McCourt, Housing

Cllr Arren Rathbone Ariel, Cross-Cutting Climate Change

Cllr Hazel Timpe, Neighbourhood Services, Tourism, Joint Waste Contract

cabinet.png

The Rother Association of Independent Councillors

Cllr Terry Byrne

Cllr Beverley Coupar

Cllr Brian Drayson

Cllr Andrew Hayward

Cllr Ashan Jeeawon

Cllr Doug Oliver

Cllr Jimmy Stanger

Cllr Hazel Timpe

The Rother Labour Group of Councillors

Cllr Christine Bayliss

Cllr Fazlul Chowdhury

Cllr Sam Coleman FRSA

Cllr Cheryl Creaser

Cllr Gareth Delany

Cllr Mark Legg

Cllr Ruairi McCourt

Cllr Simon McGurk

The Rother Liberal Democrat Group of Councillors

Cllr Vikki Cook

Cllr Kathryn Field

Cllr Teresa Killeen MBE

Cllr Andrew Mier

Cllr Chas Pearce

Cllr Susan Prochak MBE

Cllr Richard Thomas

The Rother Green Party Group of Councillors

Cllr Sue Burton

Cllr Polly Gray

Cllr Arren Rathbone Ariel

Alliance Logo.png

Working together works.

All Alliance Members

Cllr Christine Bayliss (LAB) Cllr Sue Burton (GREEN) Cllr Terry Byrne (RAOIC) Cllr Fazlul Chowdhury (LAB) 

Cllr Sam Coleman FRSA (LAB) Cllr Vikki Cook (LIB) Cllr Beverley Coupar (RAOIC) Cllr Cheryl Creaser (LAB) 

Cllr Gareth Delany (LAB) Cllr Brian Drayson (RAOIC) Cllr Kathryn Field (LIB) Cllr Polly Gray (GREEN)

Cllr Andrew Hayward (RAOIC) Cllr Ashan Jeeawon (RAOIC) Cllr Teresa Kileen MBE (LIB) Cllr Mark Legg (LAB) 

Cllr Ruairi McCourt (LAB) Cllr Simon McGurk (LAB) Cllr Andrew Mier (LIB) Cllr Doug Oliver (RAOIC)

Cllr Chas Pearce (LIB) Cllr Susan Prochak MBE (LIB) Cllr Arren Rathbone Ariel (GREEN) 

Cllr Jimmy Stanger (RAOIC) Cllr Richard Thomas (LIB) Cllr Hazel Timpe (RAOIC)

Wards held by Rother Alliance Councillors in Rother

Untitled design (3)_edited.png

Bexhill Central (2 of 2 seats)

Cllr Christine Bayliss
Cllr Ruari McCourt

Bexhill Collington (2 of 2 seats)

Cllr Ashan Jeeawon

Cllr Doug Oliver

Bexhill Kewhurst (2 of 2 seats)
Cllr Brian Drayson

Cllr Andrew Hayward

Bexhill Old Town & Worsham (2 of 2 seats)

Cllr Polly Gray
Cllr Mark Legg

Bexhill Sackville (2 of 2 seats)
Cllr Terry Byrne

Cllr Hazel Timpe

Bexhill St Stephens (2 of 2 seats)

Cllr Arren Rathbone Ariel

Cllr Richard Thomas

Brede & Udimore (0 of 1 seats)

No Rother Alliance Councillors in this ward

Catsfield & Crowhurst (1 of 1 seats)

Cllr Chas Pearce

Hurst Green & Ticehurst (1 of 2 seats)

Cllr Teresa Killeen MBE

Northern Rother (0 of 2 seats)

No Rother Alliance Councillors in this ward

Rye & Winchelsea (2 of 2 seats)

Cll Cheryl Creaser

Cllr Simon McGurk

South Battle & Telham (1 of 1 seats)

Cllr Vikki Cook

Pebsham & St Michaels (1 of 2 seats)

Cllr Gareth Delany

Bexhill Sidley (2 of 2 seats)

Cllr Fazlul Chowdhury

Cllr Sam Coleman

Bexhill St Marks (1 of 2 seats)

Cllr Jimmy Stanger

Burwash & The Weald (0 of 2 seats)

No Rother Alliance Councillors in this ward

Eastern Rother (0 of 2 seats)

No Rother Alliance Councillors in this ward

North Battle, Netherfield & Wallington (2 of 2 seats)

Cllr Sue Burton

Cllr Kathryn Field

Robertsbridge (1 of 1 seats)

Cllr Susan Prochak MBE

Sedlescombe & Westfield (1 of 2 seats)

Cllr Beverley Coupar

Southern Rother (1 of 2 seats)

Cllr Andrew Mier

bottom of page